登录  
 加关注
查看详情
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

武城县实验中学---知识改变命运

淡泊明志,宁静致远。

 
 
 

日志

 
 

【引用】2011年全国各地中考英语试题分类汇编完形填空(二)选择型  

2011-09-27 10:14:11|  分类: 2011年中考英语试 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

2011北京】五、完型填空(12分,每小题1分)< xmlnamespace prefix ="o" ns ="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

"I can't believe what I’m hearing!" I thought to myself. Jeff was the last candidate (候选人) for president of Student Council. My best friend Tony came to me and said, “I’m sorry, Mike, I really thought you should be _  36_ ."

Later that day, I happened to pass Jeff in the dining room. I offered him a  37  "congratulations" and walked to my usual table. To my surprise, Jeff put his plate beside mine.

"I'm, er—I'm just wandering if you would … consider coming to work on my team," he said   38  . "You are really smart, and you would he a great manager."

“I don't think so," I replied, feeling unsure.

"Well, if you change your mind, we are meeting tomorrow,” he said before moving to another table.

< xmlnamespace prefix ="v" ns ="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" />< xmlnamespace prefix ="w" ns ="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" />All right, I thought about the  39  from Jeff. Maybe being a part of the election process ( 选举过程) would give   < xmlnamespace prefix ="st1" ns ="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" />40   a chance to make important changes at our school. I decided to join them.  

My first goal was to    41_   a catchy advertisement. Within a few days, we designed a poster with Jeff's pictures showing him in a number of activities. No one could walk through any hallway    42_  passing Jeff's smiling face.

My next step was to  43  which new activities students would like to have at our school. Many of them wanted a chess club and. a volleyball team.

With tile information I had collected, Jeff met with the headmaster. The headmaster    44  to add these activities to our school program.

With my help, Jeff and our ideas were well    45    at school.

An eighth grader said, "It'll be like attending a new school with Jeff as president.

Hearing these words made my heart filled with   46  I had wanted to become president of Student Council to make a difference. I achieved that and more by working as a member of Jeff's team. He became the most popular candidate and I was a large part of his   47   . The fact that it has made a difference in other people's lives is the real prize. What a great feeling!

36. A. beard B. chosen C. invited D. followed

37. A. polite B. loud C. warm D. cheerful

38. A. proudly B. quickly C. nervously D. regretfully

39. A. advice B. chance C. message. D. offer

40. A. them B. him C. me D. us

41. A. print B. invent C. create C. send

42. A. for B. from C. with D. without

43. A. carry out B. try out C. work out D. find out

44. A. agreed B. wanted C. expected D. asked

45. A. allowed B. received C. introduced  D. required

46. A. pride B. surprise C. patience D. hope

47. A. hick B. spirit C. life D. success

【主旨大意】本文主要讲述了体验幸福的三个秘密。

36. 答案:B解析:词义辨析,动词联系上下文,上文给出the last candidate(候选人) ,下文对应的动词应该是 be chosen,:你应该被当选

37. 答案:A解析: 形容词感情色彩+联系上下文。由本段出现的第一个形容词usual 来判断作者的感情色彩是平淡的,故排除B. loudD. cheerful选项,由 第二个形容词surprise 来判断,作者与Jeff的关系不是非常亲密所以排除C warm选项,跟Jeff祝贺的时候自然是礼貌地说。

38. 答案:C解析:根据前文的“er-wonderingwould...”,都是紧张的表现,可推断是有点紧张,所以答案选择C nervously

39. 答案:D解析: 考查名词的辨析,Jeff希望能加入他的团队,对来讲,这是给提供了一个工作岗位,并非机会chance,选offer

40. 答案:C解析: 根据上文主语都是I,所以答案选择C. me所以是给予我机会。

41. 答案:C解析: :词义辨析,根据句意:是想方设法创造有吸引力的广告,而不是发明或印刷,迷惑项是print;广告也不一定非要印刷,这是其实是设计的意思,只有create一词可以表示创作、设计的意思。

42. 答案:D解析: 介词搭配 最能凸显出 poster 效果的介词是without 否定介词与前面的no 相呼应,双重否定表肯定,构成:人人都常经过的走廊里贴满了Jeff笑脸的广告。

43. 答案:D解析: 短语辨析,carry out 实施, try out 尝试, work out 解决 find out 找出+事实,真相 ,结合上下文,wanted a chess club and a volleyball team,下文的 collect information,空后是宾语从句:学生在学校里喜欢玩那些活动,不是算出,执行,实验,而是找出得出答案为 D

44. 答案:A解析:根据上下文,Jeff带着这些信息去见校长,校长也就同意把这些活动加上了。

45. 答案:B 解析: receive 在此表示的是接纳并不是我们熟悉的收到,所以此题为难题。

46. 答案:A解析: 我和Jeff的工作得到了他人的认可,心中感到自豪和满足,故答案选择A

47. 答案:D 解析: 此题考查句意分析能力。前文说他成了最受欢迎的候选人,接着有连词and,也就意味着要填的空即是He became the most popular candidate,这样看来,是Jeff的成功,所以选success

2011陕西】Ⅴ. 完形填空。

In a small town in France, there was a farmer who lived alone. Every day he  31  a pound of butter to his neighbour, who was a baker, One day the baker decided to  32  the butter to see if he was getting a pound. After he weighed it, he found that he wasn't. The baker then took  33     farmer to the judge (法官).

The judge asked the farmer if he had any way to weigh the butler. The farmer replied. "I am so 34  that I do not have enough money to buy anything to weigh it,  35  I do have a kind of scale(天平). " The judge asked, "Then how do you weigh the buttery" The farmer replied, "Before the baker started buying butler from  36  , I had bought bread from him. So now every time when I bring home the bread from the baker, I put it On the scale and give him the butter of the same weight,"

We  37  what we give to Others in life. Whenever you take action, ask yourself this  38  , "Am I honest?"

Honesty or dishonesty can become a  39  . Some dishonest people can lie(说谎) without a red face. Others lie so much that they do not even  40  what the truth is any more. But who is it bad for? As a matter of fact, those who lie will hurt themselves by their own dishonest behaviour.

31. A. gave    B. fed     C. threw     D. sold     

32. A. weigh   B. watch   C. cut       D. use     

33. A. /       B. a       C. an        D. the    

34. A. rich    B. poor    C. honest     D. quiet    

35. A. and    B. so      C. but        D. or      

36. A. I      B. my     C. me        D. mine    

37. A. get back  B. look back   C. give back   D. turn back 

38. A. answer   B. question    C. help       D. idea   

39. A. difference  B. habit   C. mistake      D. difficulty

40. A. Study     B. mean   C. imagine      D. know   

【主旨大意】本文通过一个买肉和买面包不给足斤两的故事,告诉我们诚信的重要性。同时指出其实诚实或者不诚实会成为一种习惯。

31. D 解析: gave “fed“喂养threw“sold“。根据后边面包师称肉的重量,可知是卖给他的肉。

32. A 解析: 句意为他决定称肉的重量。根据下句的weigh也可以选择。

33. D 解析:前边提到了农民,再次提到用the

34. B解析: 农民说自己因为穷而不能买到称。

35. A 解析: 没有钱买能称重量的东西,也没有天平。

36. C 解析: from为介词,后加宾格代词

37. A 解析: get back“回来;得到回报look back“往回看give back“归还turn back“转身。句意为生活中我们给予别人什么,也会从给别人那里得到什么

38. B 解析: 问自己这个问题。

39. B解析:根据下一句Some dishonest people can lie(说谎) without a red face.可知诚实与不诚实都会成为习惯。

40. D 解析:句意为:其他人说谎太多,以至于不知道真正的事情是什么了。

2011广西百色】  One day, two friends were walking through the desert.­­__36__ the journey they had a quarrel, and one friend hit __37__ one in the face.

  The one who was hit was hurt,__38__ he didn’t say anything. Instead, he wrote in the sand,“Today my best friend hit me in the face.”

  They kept on __39__ until they found an oasis(绿洲).They decided to get some water. The one who had been hit fell into the mire(泥潭) and was in danger, but the friend __40__ him.

  When he felt all right, he wrote on __41__.“Today my best friend saved my life.”

  The one who had hit and saved his best friend asked him,“After I __42__ you, you wrote in the sand and now you write on a stone.__43__”

  The other friend replied,“When someone hurts us, we should write it down in sand where winds of forgiveness(宽恕) can blow __44__ away. Bt when someone does something __45__ for us, we must write it in stone where no wind can ever blow it away.”

(  ) 36. A. After           B. During             C. For              D. Before

(  ) 37.A. some           B. each               C. another          D. the other

(  ) 38. A. and            B. so                C. but               D. or

(  ) 39.A. walking         B. jumping           C. singing           D. running

(  ) 40.A. hurt            B. left                C. hit              D. saved

(  ) 41.A. the desert        B. a stone             C. a tree           D. the sand

(  ) 42. A. killed            B. helped            C. hurt             D. quarreled with

(  ) 43 .A. When            B. What             C. How            D. Why

(  ) 44.A.it                B. these             C. them            D. this

(  ) 45.A.interesting        B. good              C. dangerous        D. harmful

36-40 BDCAD   41-45BCDAB

【主旨大意】

文章通过两个朋友之间发生的故事,讲述了如何处理朋友之间发生的矛盾及当别人给予了帮助该如何感恩。

36.B 由文章的第三段第一句可知,他们是在穿过沙漠期间吵架的。故选B

37.D 表示两者之间的另一个用the other

38.C 由前句和后句可知,应表示转折,但是他什么也没有说

39.A由文章第一段的第一句有一天,两个朋友在穿过一个沙漠可知此处应是他们继续走

40.D 由下文我的朋友救了我可知。

41.B 由下文“and now you wrote on a stone”可知是写在一块石头上。

42.C根据前文的意思应是在我伤害你之后,你写在沙子上。,故选C

43.D根据句子的意思,他的朋友想要知道写在不同地方的原因,故选D

44.A前面用了it,此处也要用it代替。

45.B根据文章的意思应是当有人对我们做了有益的事,故选B

2011?河南省I  like all kinds of chocolate, especially bitter chocolate. So when Mother had bought one, i couldn't help thinking about  36 .

I was helping Father in the yard when suddenly I got an idea. I could cut a piece 37 that chocolate without anyone knowing it.

I waited 38   Mother went outside feeding the chickens. Then I told Father I wanted to go for a drink of water. I went into the room and got the 39 down. Just when I had the knife ready to cut, I heard Mother coming. So I had to put the chocolate 40 into my shirt, went to my room and  41 the chocolate there. And then I went back to  42    Father.

All the rest of the afternoon, I didn't dare to look at Father. Every time he spoke, it made me jump. My hands began shaking and my heart started 43   fast. I didn't want the chocolate any more. I  44    wanted to get a chance to put it back.

Have you ever had a similar 45    ?

36. a. him b. her C. it D. this

37. a. off b. into C.on D. along

38. a. while b. after c. since D. until

39. a. water b. chocolate  c. chicken D. shirt

40. a. silently b. easily c. slowly D. quickly

41. a. hid b. ate C. held D. returned

42. a. tell b. help C. find D. call

43. a. falling b. breaking c. beating D. jumping

44.a. still b. hardly c. just D. never

45. A. experience    b. excuse c. mistake D. moment

主旨大意作者讲述了自己一次经历:因爱吃巧克力而在父母不知的情况下切下一块进而产生恐惧的心理。

【解析】36.答案:C.上文提到当母亲买了一个巧克力时,故第二次再提到用it代替。

37.答案:A.由上下文知作者切下一块巧克力,故用cut..off.

38.答案:D.为了不让母亲知道,一直等到她去外面....“wait until”等到......时。

39.答案:B.由上下文知作者拿的是巧克力。

40.答案:D.正要用刀切巧克力的时候,听到母亲进来,于是就迅速放进衬衫里。

41.答案:A.从下文“...wanted to get a chance to put it back”知作者走到自己的房间没有吃掉巧克力,而是了起来。

42.答案:B.由第二段I was helping Father in the yard 可知。

43.答案:C.前文提到,作者不敢看父亲,......手开始颤抖,心跳加快。heart beat心跳

44.答案:C. just=only.句意:我只想找机会把它放回去。

45.答案:A.全篇讲的是一次经历。句意:你有类似的经历吗。

2011四川资阳)第二节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

  A farmer had some little dogs to sell. As he was putting up an advertisement on the fence of his yard, a __31__ happened to pass by.

  “I want to __32__ one of your dogs, sir .”

  “Well,”said the farmer,“these dogs come from fine parents and cost a lot of __33__.”

  The boy __34__ his head for a moment. Then he reached deep into his __35__ and pulled out some change. “I’ve got thirty-nine cents(美分). Is that __36__ to take a look? ”

  “­­__37__,”said the farmer. And with that he let out a whistle(口哨),“Here, Dolly!”

  Dolly ran out of the doghouse ___38___ by four little dogs. The boy’s eyes danced with joy.

  As the dogs made their way to the fence, the little boy noticed something else moving inside the __39__.Slowly another little dog __40__; this one much smaller. It was doing its best to __41__...

  “I want that one,”the little boy said.

  The farmer said,“Son, don’t want that dog. He will __42__ be able to run and play with you like the other dogs would.”

  The boy rolled up(卷起) one leg of his pants and showed a steel() __43__.Looking back up at the farmer, he said,“You see, sir ,I don’t __44__ too well myself ,and he will need someone who __45__.”

31. A. boy               B. dog               C. farmer             D. son

32. A .sell               B. see                C. buy               D. feed

33. A. time              B. money             C. work              D. study

34. A. shook             B. covered            C. knocked           D. dropped

35. A. pocket            B. yard               C. heart              D. mouth

36. A. enough           B. easy               C. necessary           D. simple

37. A. No               B. Sure               C. Sorry              D. Thanks

38. A. sent              B. driven              C. followed           D. taught

39. A. farm              B. fence              C. advertisement       D. doghouse

40. A. died              B. shouted             C. appeared           D. watched

41. A. catch up           B. go away             C. give up           D. look out

42. A. sometimes         B. always              C. often             D. never

43. A. hand              B. back               C. arm              D. leg

44. A. speak            B. run               C. walk                D. swim

45. A. asks             B. understands         C. thinks              D. succeeds

【主旨大意】   本文作者讲述了一个残疾儿童买一只残疾小狗的事情。在平时的语言中,你会感到一种人性的美,和世间的浓浓温情。

31. A 【解析】 由下文的“boy”可知。

32. C 【解析】句意为我想要买你的小狗

33. B 【解析】由下文小男孩掏出了一些零花钱,可知小狗是要花费一些钱的。

34. D 【解析】shook“摇头covered“覆盖knocked “敲打dropped“放下;低下

35. A 【解析】由下文掏出钱来,可知是把手伸进口袋。。

36. A 【解析】句意为这些钱够吗?

37. B 【解析】由他把小狗们叫出来,可知这些钱是够的。

38. A 【解析】sent派;送driven驾驶followed跟着taught。句意为多利跑出来,身边跟着一群小狗

39. D 【解析】根据上句别的小狗已经从狗窝中跑了出来,可知这只小狗还在狗窝里。

40. C 【解析】died shoutedappeared出现watched观看。句意为另一只小狗出现了

41. D 【解析】小狗尽力的向外张望。

42. D 【解析】它永远不会像其他的小狗那样和你跑和玩耍。

43.D 【解析】男孩卷起裤腿,可知露出了腿。

44. C 【解析】男孩说我跑的也不快

45. B 【解析】小狗也需要一个人理解他啊。

(2011四川宜宾) 第二节:完形填空。 (10个小题,每小题1分,计10)

认真阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的ABCD四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将其字母代号填入题前括号内。

My dad was a fisherman. He worked hard and stayed out until he caught enough    36   to feed the family nearly every day. When the weather was bad he would    37   me to school. An old truck was used in his fishing business. When we got to the school, he would give me a big   38   on the face and tell me to be a good    39  . It was so embarrassing for me. I was 12 years old, and my dad would still kiss me goodbye!

I remember the day when I decided I was too    40   for a goodbye kiss. When we got to the school and came to a stop, he had his usual big smile. He started to lean (倾斜) toward me, but I put my hand up and   41  , “No, Dad.” It was the first time I had ever talked to him that way. He had a surprised look on his face for a long time, and his    42  started to be wet. He turned and looked out of the windshield (挡风玻璃). “You’re   43  ,” he said.“You are a big boy—a man. I won’t kiss you any more.”

It wasn’t long after that when my dad went out to   44   and never came back. It was a day when most of the fishermen stayed at home except Dad. He had a big family to feed

How I wish I had been a man then. If I had been a man, I would    45   have told my dad I was too old for a goodbye kiss.

   36. A. food              B. birds                 C. animals             D. fish

   37. A. ride               B. carry                 C. drive                D. bring

   38. A. kiss              B. laugh                 C. look                  D. hand

   39. A. man                     B. boy                   C. teacher              D. fisherman

   40. A. old                      B. young               C. excited              D. moved

   41. A. spoke            B. said                   C. repeated            D. answered

   42. A. hands            B. feet                   C. eyes                 D. face

   43. A. kind                     B. clever                C. wrong               D. right

   44. A. school           B. sea                   C. boat                  D. river

   45. A. still               B. ever                  C. never                      D. only   

36-40 DCABA   41-45 BCDBC

【主旨大意】本篇短文讲述了渔夫爸爸每天辛苦捕鱼来维持一家的生计,天气糟糕时,他会开车送我上学。临别时,他经常会吻我的脸,但我感觉不好意思。后来我拒绝了,他理解了,但在我拒绝他后的不久,爸爸却永远地消失在大海里。

解析:

36. D 由上文,我的爸爸是个渔夫,可推测是抓到更多的鱼。故选D

37. C 由下文可知,一辆用来做鱼生意的旧卡车。 可知是开车送我。故选C

38. A由下文可知。我12岁了,爸爸依然要用吻我的脸说再见。故选A

39.B由上下文可知。我上学,我12岁了,爸爸让我做一个好孩子,而不是别的。故选B

40. A 根据句意:我记得我下定决心的那天,年龄大不能用吻脸来分别了。故选A

41. B 由句意:我把手举起来说,只是一般的说话,Aspoke 后通常接语言English等,比较正式,C:重复说,只是第一次说,显然不对,D:回答的意思,爸爸还没说。故选B

42. C 由句意:他的双眼开始湿润了,由孩子的话,虽然有些失落,但父亲心理更多的是欣慰与自豪感。其它的选项显然不符。故选C

43. D由下文可知,你是一个男子汉,以后我不会再吻你的脸了。可知父母认可了孩子的做法,你做得对!故选D

44. B由下文可知,全村大多数渔夫都呆在家,除了父亲。可知前面是出海打鱼了。故选B

45. C由句意:要是我早长大多好,就从来不会与父亲说长大了不能吻脸了。故选C

  评论这张
 
阅读(285)| 评论(0)

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018