登录  
 加关注
查看详情
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

武城县实验中学---知识改变命运

淡泊明志,宁静致远。

 
 
 

日志

 
 

【引用】2011年全国各地中考英语试题分类汇编完形填空(二)选择型  

2011-09-27 10:21:58|  分类: 2011年中考英语试 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

2011?广州三、完形填空< xmlnamespace prefix ="o" ns ="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

It was the last day of school and I planned to travel to my friend’s hometown. I hadn’t seen him for years and this was a good  1  to meet him again.

I was busy at school so it was rather  2  when I came back home. It was already < xmlnamespace prefix ="st1" ns ="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" />10 o’clock at night. Time was running out. After a hurried meal I left.  3  I found a taxi very soon. Asking the driver to drive me fast to the station, I relaxed for a while, imagining what my friend looked like now. I was soon at the station and was sure that I would be able to  4  the train. Unfortunately, I fell on the way and lost some time. To my complete  5  , when I reached the platform, I saw that the train had just left! It was the last train so I had to  6  home.

My mother was glad to see me back as she had a feeling about my trip. But I was unhappy. I tried to relax and went to bed but I had a  7  sleep. The next morning I was very tired. As I was having breakfast the  8  arrived. I read over the pages and was shocked to  9  that the train I missed had had an accident. How  10  I was that I missed the train!

(  )1.A. sign           B. chance         C. sense          D. dream

(  )2.A. strange         B. cold           C. late           D. quiet

(  )3.A. Finally         B. Suddenly       C. Strangely      D. Luckily

(  )4.A. stop           B. see             C. catch          D. miss

(  )5.A. satisfaction      B. hope           C. surprise        D. joy

(  )6.A. call            B. leave           C. reach          D. return

(  )7.A. deep           B. bad            C. great           D. heavy

(  )8.A. newspaper      B. ticket           C. mild           D. train

(  )9.A. find           B. hear             C. feel           D. remember

(  )10.A. hopeful       B. thankful          C. careful         D. painful

主旨大意:本文讲述了“我”准备晚间去看望朋友,因误点错过了火车,感到心情沮丧,从第二天的报纸上得知:那辆我没赶上的火车出了事故。

1.答案:B

解析:考查辨别词意。理解句意得知,这是一次再次见到老朋友的好机会。sign意为:记号,标志;chance意为:机会;sense意为:感受;dream意为:梦想。

2.答案:C

解析:考查句意理解。根据前后句意分析可知,已是夜里10点钟,相当迟了,故选C项。

3.答案:D

解析:考查句意理解和辨别词意。分析句意可知,虽然很迟,还是很幸运地找到了出租车,finally意为:最后,终于;suddenly意为:突然地;strangely意为:奇怪地;luckily意为:幸运地,符合句意。

4.答案:C

解析:考查句意理解和固定搭配。理解句意,我认为肯定能赶上火车,乘火车用动词catchtake,故选C项。

5.答案:C

解析:考查句意理解和固定词组。理解句意,令我惊讶的是火车已离开了站台,to my surprise令我惊讶固定词组。

6.答案:D

解析:考查句意题解和辨别词意。根据上文所述,我已错过了火车,就不得不回家了。call意为:打电话;leave意为:离开;reach意为:到达;return意为:回家。

7.答案:B

解析:考查句意理解和辨别词意。根据上文所述,我原打算见老朋友,都没有赶上火车,因此心情不愉快推断,睡得不好。deep意为:深的;bad意为:坏的;great意为:好的;heavy意为:重的。

8.答案:A

解析:考查句意理解。跳读下文所述,我在看报纸,故选A项。

9.答案:A

解析:考查句意理解和词义辨析。理解句意:我在报纸上发现了我错过的那班车火车失事了,find意为:找到、发现;hear意为:听到;feel意为:感到;remember意为:记得。

10.答案:B

解析:考查句意理解和词义辨别。理解句意,我对错过火车感到很欣慰的,hopeful意为:充满希望的,thankful意为:欣慰的;careful意为:小心的;painful意为:痛苦的。阅读理解

第二节  完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

2011湖北黄冈阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的四个选项中,选出可填入空白处的最佳选项。

Ever since I was little, my favourite season was winter. I loved to play in the snow and enjoy the hot chocolate.

__46_ , winter never gave me the special gift of snow on my birthday. I would ask my grand­mother _47__ it didn' t snow on my birthday. She would laugh and tell me I asked too many ques­tions. __48__ one day, she promised(许诺)that she would make it snow on my next birthday.

That year, __49__my birthday, my grandmother died.  I was sad but angry because she had promised to make it snow. The day of my sixth birthday, I woke up and ran to the window, __50_ to see just one snowflake. But there was no snow. I felt mad at my grandmother. She had broken a promise.

By my sixteenth birthday, I _51_all hope of getting my snow, even though I still wished for __52_ . During my party, I stayed with my friends and family and was truly happy. I __53__ the best time ever! Then I saw the white snow __54__ down all around. I was so excited that I ran a­round screaming(尖叫) and laughing. My friends all laughed ___55__ me, but I didn't care.

When I __56__ home, my grandpa said he had a gift for me. I was __57__ because he had given me a gift. It was a small white box, which looked old. I opened it. There was a crystal snow-

flake(冰晶雪花) with a card that __58__ , "Happy Birthday. "

How could this be? My grandpa said it was my grandmother's final __59_ on my "sweet six­teenth". I cried.

I was _ 60   that my smiling grandmother angel was and had been watching over me.

46. A. Certainly      B. Unfortunately       C. Importantly       D. Luckily

47. A. when         B. how               C. whether          D. why

48. A. But           B. Or                C. Then            D. So

49. A. on            B. after              C. before           D. in

50. A. hoped         B. hoping            C. to hope          D. hope

51. A. was losing     B. lost               C. would lose       D. had lost

52. A. it            B. her                C. him             D. me

53. A. had          B. was                C. played           D. feared

54. A. fell          B. to fall              C. fallen            D. falling

55. A. with         B.at                  C.from             D. off

56. A. arrived at     B. remained            C. got              D. entered

57. A. excited       B. confused            C. pleased           D. frustrated

58. A. wrote        B.said                 C. explained         D. appeared

59. A. order        B. mistake              C. wish             D. decision

60. A. certain       B. angry                C. sad              D. anxious

本文介绍了小作者从小就喜欢雪,希望在生日那天得到雪。她的祖母就许诺会给她的,不幸地是她的祖母在生日前去世了。她很生气。后来,结果证明了她的祖母临终的愿望也没有忘记给她礼物。

46. B 根据句意“在我生日那天,冬天从来都没有给我一个特殊的礼物。”所以,应该是“不幸地”。故选B

47. C when意为“什么时候”;how意“如何”;whether意为“是否”;why意为“为什么”。句意为“我将问问我的奶奶为什么在我生日那天不下雪。”故选C

48. A根据上文中提到了“大笑”和下文的“许诺”,所以,应该表示转折。故选A

49. C 根据下文,作者还没有过生日,所以“在生日之前”。故选C

50. B  hoping在此表示现在分词做伴随状语。故选B

51. D 句意为“在我16岁生日的时候,我已经失去了得到雪的所以希望。”根据标志词by可以判断用过去进行时态。故选D

52. A it来指代“雪”,snow不可数,故选A

53. A have the best time“表示过得很快乐。”故选A

54. D 句意为“我看到白雪四处飘下。”see sth. doing意为“看到事情正在发生”。故选D

55. B l augh at sb.意为“嘲笑某人”。故选B

56. C 句意为“当我到家的时候”。arrive at 意为“到达”;remain意为“保持”;get to意为“到达”;enter意为“进入”。因为home为副词,所以,不能加介词。故选C

57. B 因为作者已经收到了礼物,所以,当他爷爷说再给他礼物的时候,他感到很迷惑。故选B

58.B 句意为“有一个半隐半现的一片水晶雪花和一张写着‘生日快乐’的贺卡。”表示写着用“said”故选B

59. C 句意为“它是我祖母的临终愿望”。故选C

60. A 句意为“我向我面带微笑的天使般的祖母默默祈祷,我肯定她正护佑着我。她一直护佑着我。”“certain”表示“确信的”。故选A

 

2011湖南怀化】第二节 完形填空 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的ABC三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。(共10小题,每小题1分)

< xmlnamespace prefix ="v" ns ="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" />< xmlnamespace prefix ="w" ns ="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" />Which part is the most important?

My mother used to ask me what the most important part of the body is. When I was  31   .1 thought music and talking were the most important things, so I said: “My  32  Mommy.

She said; "No. many people are deaf and cant hear anything but they live normal lives. But you  33   thinking about my questions and I will ask you again soon. "

Several years passed before she asked me again. This time I told her: Mommy.  34 is very important to   35  , so it must be our eyes. "

She looked at me and told me: "You are learning fast, but your  36   is not right because there are many people who are blind and who arc happy and healthy all the same.

 Then, last year, my grandpa   37  .

Everybody was crying. My mom asked me: “Do you know the most important body

pan now, my dear? The most important body part is your  38  .”

 “Is it because it holds up (支撑)my head?” I asked.

"No, it is because it can hold a head of a friend or a loved one when they  39  ."

she answered. “ Everybody needs a shoulder to cry on sometime in life. I only hope that you have enough love and friends in your life. So, you will  40  have a shoulder to cry on when you need it."

31. A. older                  B. younger                           C. cleverer

32. A. ears                           B. eyes                                C. mouth

33. A. stop                          B. begin                               C. keep

34. A. mind                         B. heart                               C. sight

35. A. everybody                  B. somebody                 C. nobody

36. A. question                     B. problem                           C. answer

37. A. came                         B. died                                C. arrived

38. A. shoulder                    B. foot                                C. hand

39. A. laugh                         B. dance                              C. cry

40. A. never                         B. always                            C. seldom

【主旨大意】本文讲述了一位母亲在不同的时候问她孩子同一个问题,通过每一个答案,揭示一些人生哲理的故事。

31. B 细节推理题。根据下文提到的“Several years passed”得出答案。

32. A 细节推理题。根据妈妈的话“many people are deaf and can’t hear anything…”得出答案。

33. C 细节推理题。根据妈妈的话,得出应该是继续思考。

34. C 细节推理题。根据下文的句子“it must be our eyes”得出答案。

35. A 细节理解题。此处考的是不定代词的用法,应该选A,比较合适。

36. C 细节理解题。结合上下文的语境意思,得出答案。

37. B 细节推理题。根据下文的句子“Everybody was crying.”看出答案。

38. A 细节理解题。根据这句话“Is it because it holds up (支撑)my head?”可知答案。

39. C 细节理解题。根据下文“Everybody needs a shoulder to cry on sometime in life.”可知答案。

40. B 细节推理题。根据“I only hope that you have enough love and friends in your life.”得出答案。

江西省2011三、完形填空(25分)

A)请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出可以填入相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卷上将该项涂黑。(每小题1分)

It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time

I really only meant it as a joke.   I wasn't trying to steal anything honestly.

My friend Matthew started bringing his new cell phone to class last week. He was walking around bragging (吹嘘) about it to everyone. He was saying, "My cell phone can download (下载) the newest 41 off the internet. "Then he 42 everyone by downloading a game and starting to play it. The pictures and sound were really 43 .

44 class, he would use his cell phone to watch TV. The rest of us didn't have a phone like 45 , so we had to crowd around him. I was just trying to see the screen, 46 there were so many other kids that I could not see it clearly. I was getting really jealous (嫉妒).

But then yesterday, he forgot his cell phone at the end of class. He left it right on his desk. 47 noticed it was there except me. I decided to teach him a lesson. I took his phone quietly off the desk, and put it in my own bag. My 48 was to give it back to him the next day. I 49 wanted to see his reaction (反应). Maybe he would stop being such a show-off.

But this morning he rushed into class, screaming and yelling (吼叫). He was very 50 and almost mad. He started accusing (指责) different people of 51 his phone, but I had it in my 52 the whole time. He even started fighting with another classmate 53 Matthew was sure that person had taken it. The teacher sent them to the headmaster's office. They 54 got in a lot of trouble. Now I don't know what to 55 ! If I tell him that I took the cell phone, he'll think I stole it. If I don't tell him, then I really did steal it. How did I get into such a trouble?

41. A. ads B. songs C. films D. games

42. A. gave B. showed C. lent D. asked

43. A. good B. bad C. noisy D. unclear

44. A. After B. During C. In D. From

45. A. hers B. ours C. his D. theirs

46. A. and B. but C. then D. so

47. A. Everybody B. Somebody C. Anybody D. Nobody

48. A. plan B. suggestion C. dream D. action

49. A. always B. hardly C. just D. sometimes

50. A. happy B. quiet C. sad D. angry

51. A. losing B. stealing C. playing D. using

52. A. desk B. hand C. bag D. pocket

53. A. if B. because C. until D. though

54. A. both B. all C. neither D. none

55. A. say B. take C. see D. do

【主旨大意】 朋友新手机有新功能而大肆炫耀,为了不让朋友出风头、大肆炫耀。“我”想了一个在当时看来不错的办法,将他的手机藏起来。但事情的发展却使“我”左右为难。

41.D 根据下文“下载下来玩游戏”,可知“手机能下载最新的游戏

42.B 此处应为“通过下载游戏玩向同学演示”。

43.A 新手机当然图画和声音都很好。

44.A 应为“下课后,他用手机看电视”。

45.C 代词的考察Matthew是男孩,此处的his是名词性物主代词,相当于his cell phone。“其余的我们没有和他的手机一样的。”

46.B 连词的考察 应是转折关系“但是有许多孩子在哪儿”

47.D 根据上下文,除了我没有人.

48.A 词义辨析 “我的计划是第二天给他。”

49.C 词义辨析 “我就想看看他的反应”。

50.D Matthew的手机不见了,当然很生气快疯了。

51.B 此处应为Matthew开始指责偷他手机的人。

52.C 根据上文作者把Matthew的手机放在自己的包里。

53.B 连词的考察Matthew开始与另一个同学打架,因为他确信那个拿了他的手机。

54.A  Matthew与另一位同学被送到校长办公室,他两个当然遇到很多麻烦。both两者都。

55.D 句意为“我不知怎么做”

2011 山东烟台】三、完形填空15

Today, it is a big problem for young graduates to get satisfying jobs.     41   that there are thousands of different kinds of jobs in the world. Choosing the right one itself is not easy.

“Finding a job” is not    42    as “choosing a job”. Many young people end up in a job because they are not    43   for it. Sometimes “Chance” may    44    a more important part than “decision”.

Here are a few steps to help you think about jobs   45   you might enjoy doing after school or university. First, it is important   46    what kind of person you are, which special qualities    47    you outstanding among people and what you are interested in. There is a difference   48   an interest and a skill. If you like   49    and enjoy looking at pictures, that is an interest. But if you can    50    a horse that looks like a horse not a big dog, that is a    51   .

Then ask yourself a question,” In the following three areas--skills with people, skills with information and skills with things, which are your    52    skills?”

After   53    your skills, the next step is research. To    54    as many different kinds of jobs as possible, go to the library and read books, magazines and newspapers for information. Ask your friends     55    the work they do.

Finally, trust your own ideas and your own thinking! It is your own life, just find the job you really enjoy doing.

41. A. It’s saying     B. It’s say      C. It is said      D. It says

42. A. same      B. as same        C. so good       D. the same

43. A. suitable    B. fitted          C. able          D. like

44. A. take       B. play          C. have          D. choose

45. A. which     B. what          C. if             D. whether

46. A. feel       B. realize         C. to feel         D. to realize

47. A. helps      B. makes         C. make          D. help

48. A. both       B. between       C. from           D. either

49. A. art         B. music         C. sports         D. acting

50. A. ride        B. feed          C. draw          D. treat

51. A. success    B. skill           C. hobby         D. fact

52. A. good        B. the best        C. better        D. best

53. A. examine     B. have examined   C. examining   D. examined

54. A. find out       B. look out      C. find        D. look at

55. A. what do they think of         B. how do they think of       

C. what they think of           D. how they think of

【主旨大意】今天,毕业生就业压力越来越大,很多人因为找不到合适的自己工作而烦恼。本文给出了毕业生在找工作时的四点注意事项:一是要正确认识自我,知道自己的兴趣所在;二是要找出自己专长;三是要尽可能多的找出目前有哪些工作;四是要相信自己,坚信自己的选择。

41. C 【解析】该句意为据说世界上有上千种不同的工作it is said意为据说,故选C

42. D 【解析】the same as 表示一样,该句意为“‘找工作不同于选工作’”,故答案选D

43. A 【解析】本句意为“许多年轻人丢掉了工作是因为他们并不适合(这份工作), 短语be suitable for…意为“适合()……, 故答案选A

44. B 【解析】这句话的意思是“有时候机会可能比决定扮演着更重要的角色”,play此处意为“扮演”play a more important part意为“扮演着更重要的角色,起到更重的作用”;

45. A 【解析】考查定语从句的引导词。先行词jobs是“物”,所以用关系代词which来引导定语从句。故选A

46. D 【解析】该主句句型为“It is +adj.+ to do sth.”,意为“做某事是重要的”,该句意为“认识到你(自己)是个怎样的人是很重要的”,故正确答案选D

47. C 【解析】该句意为“这种特殊的品质使得你与众不同”,这是一个which引导的定语从句,因从句的主语为复数形式qualities,故要使用make

48. B 【解析】短语betweenand表示“在……和之间”,该句意为“兴趣和爱好是有差别的”;

49. A 【解析】下文讲画马匹等事,这显然是在讨论艺术,故答案选A

50. C 【解析】这句是在讲画马匹,故要使用动词Cdraw a horse意为“画一匹马”;

51. B 【解析】该句意为“但是如果你能画一匹马,并看起来像马而不是像狗,那这就是一种技能了”,故选B;本段及下段都是在讨论技能,选项A错误;

52. D 【解析】这是形容词good的最高级用作定语,修饰skills,故选D

53. C 【解析】after是介词,其后要使用动名词examining(“检查”),所以答案选C

54. A 【解析】动词短语find out意为“找出,查明,发现”,是指费尽一番周折之后才“找到,发现”;find指偶然发现;由上下文可以看出此处应选答案Alook out意为“当心,小心”;look at意为“看……”均不符合题意;

55. C 【解析】这是一个由what引导的宾语从句,其语序应用陈述句,正确答案为Chow是副词,不能充当do的逻辑宾语。

2011浙江衢州】三、完型填空

George Washington Carver was born in 1864. He was born a slave(奴隶). When he was still a baby, his mother was dead. He was kept by his master.

     All his life George loved __31___. When he was only seven years old, he already knew so __32__about plants that people in his hometown called him “the plant doctor”.

George wanted to learn as much as he could, but there was no __33___for black children where he lived. When he was ten, he left home to find a town that would allowed __34___children to attend school. He studied in Misscari and kanses __35___he finished high school. All this time he had to work to __36___his own expenses(费用). He worked as a cook and opened his own laundry.

In 1890, George began college. At first he studied art, but he still had a ___37__ of plants. He began to study agriculture. After he graduated, the famous inventor Thomas Edison asked him to work in his lab but George ___38___. He had other __39___. He started an agricultural organization for black students in Ala----.

In those days, many __40__in the south grew only cotton. This was __41__to the soil(土壤). After a while the __42____would not grow well. George Washington Carver wanted to help farmer in the south to grow plants like peanuts and sweet potatoes. These plants helped the __43___. Over the years he invented hundreds of ways to use these two plants.

George Washington Carver invented so many things that he was ___44__ “The wizard(奇才) of Tuskegee”. He died in 1943 at the __45___of 79

31. A. animals            B. plants              C. buildings         D. photos

32. A. much             B. many             C. little      D. few

33. A. house             B. farm              C. hospital           D. school

34. A. brown                   B. yellow            C. black             D. white

35. A. when           B. until      C. for               D. since

36. A. cost             B. spend            C. pay              D. take

37. A. love             B. hate              C. question         D. surprise

38. A. accepted         B. refused           C. understood       D. cared

39. A. situations        B. suggestions     C. plays              D. plans

40. A. farmers          B. scientists       C. doctors          D. inventors

41. A. helpful           B. harmful         C. careful                  D. wonderful

42. A. pumpkin         B. peanut          C. cotton            D. potato

43.A. soil               B. water          C. air               D. weather

44. A. seen             B. looked          C. found             D. called

45. A. time             B. year           C. age               D. season

【主旨大意】本篇短文讲述了一个奴隶孤儿George自强不息的奋斗经历。他不仅自学成才,而且矢志为改善黑人同胞的生活努力。

31. B 根据后文可知George很喜欢植物,故选B

32. A George对植物知道很多,many后面要跟可数名词。

33. D句意是:George想尽可能多的学习,住的地方没有黑人孩子的学校。

34. C结合上句可知他找到一所接受黑人孩子的学校。

35. B他在这两个地方学习,直到高中毕业。Until,直到。

36. C 句意是:一直以来他必须自己工作(挣钱)支付学习的费用。cost, spend, take都是“花费”的意思,不符合句意。只有pay, 是“支付”的意思。

37. A 开始他学的艺术,但他仍然喜爱之物。通过上下文可知,他一直很喜爱植物。

38. B 根据前后文可知,他拒绝了爱迪生的邀请,故选Brefuse,拒绝。

39. D从下文看出,他拒绝爱迪生,是因为他有自己的计划。

40. A句意是:在当时,南方的农民只种植棉花。

41. B 从下文看出,只种植棉花对土壤是有害的。故选Bharmful,有伤害的。

42. C 结合上下文可知,长时间只种植棉花,对土壤不利,棉花的生长也不好。

43. A 与上文对应,种植这些植物对土壤是有利的。

44. D 句意:他发明了很多东西,因此被称为塔斯基吉的能手。be called 被称为。

45. C 固定用法 at the age of ……岁时

 

2011温州】二、完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)

阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从每题所给的A BCD四个选项中选出最佳选项。

It snowed again.My seventh Christmas was round the corner.I dreamed of getting the present from Father Christmas until my elder sister dropped the bomb.“There is no Father Christmas.” 

   I ran to my grandmother’s house, for she always told the truth.Grandmother was at home. I told _11_everything.“No Father Christmas?”she was a little_12_.“Don’t belive it.Put on your coat,and let’s go.”

“Go?WhereGrandma?” I asked.

    “Kerby’s Store.”

As we walked through its doors. Grandma handed me the dollars and said.“Take the _13_and buy something for someone who needs it.I’ll wait for you in the car.”Then she turned and walked out of the Kerby’s.

For a few seconds I just stood thereholding the moneywondering_14_to buyand who to buy it for.

    I thought of_15_I knew my familymy friendsmy neighbours…I suddenly thought of Bobbie Decbar a _16_with bad breath and messy hair.He sat right  behind me_17_Mrs. Polack’s class.

Bobbie_18_went to any party during the winter.His mother always wrote a note, telling the teacher that he had a cough, _19_we all knew that he didn’t have a cough,and he didn’t have a coat.I decided to buy Bobbie a red warm coat_20_he would like.

  That evening, grandma helped  me wrap the coat in Christmas paper and ribbons, and_21_“To Bobbie.From Father Christmas”on it.Grandma told me Father Christmas never let  people know that he _22_ them.Then she drove me over to Bobbie’s home ,telling that I was helping Father Christmas_23_ the presents.

   Grandma parked the car along the street.and we hid behind the trees near Bobbie’s home .Then Grandma said to me.“All right , Father Christmas get going.”

   I took a deep breathrushed to his front doorput the present down_24_the doorrang the doorbell and flew back to the safety of the _25_and Grandma.We waited breathlessly in the dark for the front door to open.Finally it did and there stood Bobbie.

   That night ,I realized that Father Christmas was alive and well.and we were on his team.

11. A. him         B. her            C. them       D.you

12. A.angry        B.happy          C. tired       D. afraid

13. A.book             B. coat             C. present     D.money

14. A.what         B. when         C. where      D.how

15. A. everybody   B. nobody          C. somebody   D.anybody

16. A.girl          B. boy              C. man                D.woman

17. A. for            B. on           C. in                   D.with

18. A.always              B. often               C. sometimes       D.never

19. A. so                     B. if                     C. but                  D.and

20. A. where              B. that          C. who                D.why

21. A.read           B. say           C. write               D.spell

22. A.helped               B.belived      C. taught              D.made

23. A.give up              B. give  away  C. put up          D.put off

24. A.on                     B. behind             C. outside            D.over

25. A. shop          B. cars          C. door                D.trees

【主旨大意】文章介绍了有关圣诞老人和圣诞礼物的故事,它告诉我们只要助人为乐、与人为善,每个人都是受人喜爱的圣诞老人。

11.B 人称代词的考察,根据上文跑回奶奶家,应用人称代词宾格her

12.A 根据奶奶说的“没有圣诞老人?不要相信”。应为“奶奶有点生气”。

13.D 根据上文“奶奶交给我10美元”及下文“买一些有人需要的东西”可知拿的是钱。

14.A 句意理解“那之前我站在哪里几秒钟,考虑着没什么东西,给谁买。”

15.A 不定代词的考察 句意为“我想了我所认识的每个人,我的家人,我的朋友,我的邻居”。 everybody“每个人”, nobody “没有人;”somebody“某人” anybody一般用于否定句、疑问句表示“任何人”。

16.B 根据下文“His mother always wrote a note, telling the teacher that he had a coug”可知Bobbie Decbar是个男孩。

17.C 介词的考察“在……班里”,应用介词in.

18.D 根据下文“他妈妈总是给他写假条”,“Bobbis 应是家里比较贫穷,没有外套。”所以应是“几乎不参加聚会。”

19.C 连词的考察 此处应为转折关系

20.B 定语从句关系代词的考察  先行词a red warm coat是物,在定语从句中做宾语,应用that.

21.C 此处应为在纸条上写道。

22.A 句意理解,“奶奶告诉我圣诞老人从来不想让人知道是他帮助了他们。”

23.B 短语辨析give up 放弃; give  away 分发; put up悬挂,张贴;put  off推迟延期。此句应为“我正在帮助圣诞老人挂礼物。”

24.C 应为把礼物放在门外

25.D 根据上文“奶奶把车停在街上,我们藏在Bobbie家附近的树后。”

2011山东】三、完形填空(共10小题,计10分)

阅读短文内容,从下面各题所给的ABCD四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Many kids think they are   36   . They think they aren't the prettiest or the smartest. At the same time, they think they aren't even the ugliest or the silliest, which would at least make them stand out.  Everyone feels that way sometimes,  37  in middle school. Kids  38   realize how special they are.

It is   39   growing up. Growing up means understanding what you can offer the world. When you're young, you realize that just by being yourself, you do offer   40   to other people. Maybe you aren't the best, but that doesn't make you "not amazing".

Do yourself a favor. Think about your friends carefully. Write down a list of things that you like about them. Think about   41   you make friends with them. You will   42   know that in the end, no matter if they aren't the smartest or the prettiest or   43  talented, they are great in their own way. And they feel just the same       44  you!

Remember, it gets easier as you grow older. If you try your best, you are still pretty   45 .

36. A. special       B. ordinary          C. unusual         D. ugly

37. A. especial      B. especially         C. more often       D. often

38. A. often        B. more often         C. not often        D. seldom

39. A. part of       B. one of            C. some           D. about

40. A. anything      B. everything        C. something       D. some thing

41. A. reason       B. season            C. where           D. why

42. A. get to        B. got to             C. have to         D. getting to

43. A. /            B. more             C. most           D. the most

44. A as           B. to                C. about           D. for

45. A. smart       B. amazing          C. clever           D. well

【文章大意】本文主要讲述的是孩子们很小的时候,他们认为自己很普通,当他们慢慢长大,他们会思考能为社会贡献什么。有时候仔细想想自己的朋友,并不是因为他们多么优秀才会交朋友,当自己成熟时应尽自己所能做一些有用的事。

36.B【解析】根据下文,他们既不是最漂亮的也不是最潇洒的,既不是最丑的,也不是最傻的。可见他们认为自己很普通,故本题选B

37.B【解析】根据上下文,本题题意:尤其是中学。especially表示尤其地,特别地。故本题选B

38.D【解析】本题考查副词的含义。often表示经常,more often表示更经常,not often表示不经常,seldom表示从不。联系上下文,孩子们从不觉得自己很特别。故本题选D

39.A【解析】根据上下文,题意为:第一段孩子们的想法只是成长中的一部分,当孩子们成熟时会明白要为社会贡献自己。It is part of growing up表示那只是成长中的部分,故本题选A

40.C【解析】本题考查不定代词的含义。anything任何事,everything每件事,something某事、某物,some thing一些东西,一些事情。根据题意,你会为他人提供某些东西。故本题选C

41.D【解析】根据下文阐述了孩子们跟别人交朋友的原因“they are great in their own way”,可知这里问的是原因,用why,故本题选D

42.A【解析】本题中出现了“will”可见后跟动词原形,再结合语境,最后你将渐渐明白。get to know表示渐渐明白,故本题选A

43.D【解析】本题考查形容词比较级的用法,文中the smartest or the prettiest为最高级可知此处用最高级,故本题选D

44.C【解析】本题考查介词的辨析。as表示像to对,about关于,for为,本题题意为:关于你,他们(朋友们)也这样认为。故本题选C

45.B【解析】本题考查形容词的含义。smart漂亮的,潇洒的,amazing令人惊叹的,well是副词。本题题意:如果你尽力做好的话,那还是非常令人惊叹的。故本题选B

2011湖北荆州】Ⅳ. 完形填空(10,每小题1)

    先阅读短文,然后从文后每小题的四个选项中选出一个可以填入短文中相应空白处的最佳答案。

    One day a wise man was walking along the beach when he saw a young man far away picking up something and very gently throwing it into the sea. As he got (31) he called out to the young man, “Good morning! What are you doing?”

    The young man (32), looked up and replied, “Throwing starfishes into the sea.”

    “Why are you throwing starfishes into the sea?”

    “The sun is up and the (33) is going away. And if I don’t throw them in they’ll (34).”

    “But, young man, don’t you (35) that there are miles and miles of beach and starfishes all along it. You can’t(36) make a difference!”

    The young man (37) politely. Then he picked another starfish and threw it into the sea, and said, “It made a difference for that (38).” 

There is something very (39) in each and every one of us. We have all been given the ability to make a difference to shape the future. We must each find our own starfish. And if we throw our starfish wisely and well, the (40) will be better.     31. C32. B33. A34. B35. B36. A37. D38. D39. A40. D

 

31. A. better B. farther C. closer D. faster

    32. A. continued B. stopped C. watched D. answered

    33. A. water B. wind C. boat D. fish

    34. A. leave B. die C. run D. lose

    35. A. believe B. realize C. expect D. guess

    36. A. possibly B. hardly C. especially D. fortunately

    37. A. replied B. argued C. spoke D. listened

    38. A. day B. time C. place D. one

    39. A. special B. brave C. strange D. lucky

40. A. family B. village C. country D. world

【主旨大意】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过一个人将冲向岸边的海星扔回到大海里和两个人的对话说明了只要人人献出一点爱,这个世界将会更加美好。

31. C 【解析】联系上下文可知向海里扔海星的年轻人离智者很远,故可猜测两人开始对话应该是走他,故答案选C

32. B 【解析】联系下文可推知年轻人是停下来,抬起头回答智者的问题,故答案选B

33. A 【解析】根据常识可知海星被冲上岸是因为涨潮,如果太阳出来就会退潮了,故答案选A,意为水退下去

34. B 【解析】太阳出来潮水退去,海星暴露在海滩上,就会被晒死的,故答案选B,意为

35. B 【解析】联系上下文可知是智者质问年轻人难道没有意识到海滩很长,而海滩上的海星又到处都有,故答案选B,意为意识到;而believe“相信expect“期待guess“均不合句意,故排除。

36. A 【解析】联系上下文可知智者认为年轻人的做法的无济于事的,故答案选A,意为可能地

37. B 【解析】从下文可知年轻人并没有听争辩,只是很有礼貌地陈述自己的观点,故答案选B,意为争辩;争吵

38. D 【解析】联系上下文可知年轻人一边把一个海星扔进海里,一边说话对这个海星来说是有所不同的,故答案选D,指代starfish

39. A 【解析】联系上下文可知我们每个人都有改变世界塑造未来的能力,可推知答案选A

意为特殊的

 40. D 【解析】通读全文可知,本文旨在告诉我们:每个人都献出一份力,世界将会更加美好。故答案选D,意为世界

2011连云港】二、完形填空(15小题,每小题1分,满分15)

       阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的ABCD四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

       One day, a boy found the cocoon() of a butterfly and brought it home. A few days later, the boy saw a small   16   in the cocoon. He sat and watched for several hours as a butterfly struggled to make   17   body through that little hole. Suddenly it stopped.

       So the boy   18   to help the butterfly, thinking the butterfly might be   19  .He took a pair of scissors(剪刀) and cut the hole   20  .The butterfly came out of the cocoon but it   21 

a little different. It had a weak body and small, thin   22  .The butterfly didn’t start to fly. In fact, the butterfly spent the rest of its life crawling(爬行) around with a weak body and thin wings. It was never able to fly.

       The boy acted with   23   but he didn’t understand why it could be like this. When a butterfly crawls out of the cocoon, it must struggle. The hard work of   24   out of the cocoon makes the fluid(液体) from the butterfly’s body into its wings. It helps the butterfly be   25   to fly. If the butterfly never has to squeeze(挤压) itself out of the cocoon, its wings will never get the fluid and it can never fly.

         26   struggles are what we need in our lives. If we lived our lives without any problems, we would never learn or grow. We would not be __27__ we could have been and we would never fly.

       In our lives, pain and suffering is the key to all windows, and sometimes even   28   growth, without it , there’s no way of life. We can’t avoid   29   or problems. So, next time you are   30  a problem or difficulty, remember the butterfly. Struggle a little—then fly!

       16. A. hole             B. worm               C. tall               D. snake

       17. A. it               B. it’s                 C. itself              D. its

       18. A. decided          B. asked               C. showed            D. ordered

    19. A. afraid           B. interested             C. surprised          D. grateful

       20. A. slimmer           B. bigger              C. shorter             D. smaller

       21. A. touched          B. sounded             C. looked             D. smelt

       22. A. wings           B. feet                 C. eyes               D. head

       23. A. success          B. excitement           C. kindness           D. humour

       24. A. get             B. getting              C. to get              D. got

       25. A. ready           B. quiet                 C. glad              D. used

       26. A. Somewhere      B. Something            C. Some time         D. Sometimes

       27. A. as helpful as     B. as weak as           C. as strong as        D. as creative as

       28. A. repeats          B. recommends           C. requires           D. represents

       29. A. happiness        B. difficulties             C. pleasure          D. hope

       30. A. served with    B. growing into           C. bringing in    D. faced with

【主旨大意】本文通过一只蝴蝶遇到困难时少挣扎了一点,而是通过小男孩的帮助从茧里出来的故事。告诉我们一个道理:当我们遇到问题或困难时,多挣扎一下,就能起飞。

16.A 根据上下文意思,句意:那小男孩发现茧子上有一个小洞。以及第一段的最后一行“through that little hole”

17.D 代词的用法。句意:让它的身体通过那个小洞。在这里要修饰“body”,用形容词性物主代词。

18.A 句意:它停止了,因此小男孩决定帮助它。根据后一句:他拿出剪刀剪开洞。故选A

19.D  句意:小男孩决定帮助它,他认为蝴蝶会感激他。故选D

20.B   因为一开始那洞太小,蝴蝶才半天没爬出来,所以小男孩用剪刀把洞剪大来。

21.C   句意:蝴蝶出来了,它看起来有点不同。“It had a weak body and small, thin”都是用眼睛看出来的。故选C

22.A   根据后一句“a weak body and thin wings”,前后照应。故选A

23.C   句意:虽然小男孩不理解为何会这样,但他还是用好心行动。故选C

24.B   work of“of”是介词,介词后加动名词。故选B

25.A   根据上下文意思:努力地离开茧子让蝴蝶身体的液体进入他的翅膀。它帮助蝴蝶准备飞行。be ready to “准备,故选A

26.D   句意:有的时候奋斗/挣扎是我们生活中必须的。some time 表示"一些时间"一段时间,可以用作名词或副词短语。sometimes用作副词,表示有的时候,可以把它放在句首,句尾或句中。故选D

27.C  根据句意:我们将没有原本有的强大,我们将永远不会飞。上下文:如果我们挣扎了,我们就会有原本的能力,没有挣扎,反倒落后了。故选C

28.D  句意:疼痛和苦难是所有窗户的钥匙,有时,甚至代表着成长。没有它,生活没有路。repeat“重复 recommend“介绍,推荐 require“要求 represent“象征,代表

29.B  根据下一行“problem or difficulty”,故选B

30.D  句意:下次你面对一个难题或困难时,记得那只蝴蝶。根据意思,故选D

  评论这张
 
阅读(454)| 评论(0)

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018