登录  
 加关注
查看详情
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

武城县实验中学---知识改变命运

淡泊明志,宁静致远。

 
 
 

日志

 
 

【引用】2011年威海中考英语试题  

2011-09-27 08:32:10|  分类: 2011年中考英语试 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |
本文转载自庆云初中英语教研博客《2011年威海中考英语试题》

2011年威海中考英语试题
第 I 卷(共70分)
一听力测试(共25小题,计30分)
(一)看图听句子,选择与画面一闪一致的选项,每组句子听一遍。(每小题1分)

 
1—4ABCB
(二)听句子。选择适当的答语。每个句子听两遍。(每小题1分)
5.A.She's five   B. She's fine.   C. She's Mary.
6.A.This Summer. B. Some sports shoes    C.I like the sports meeting.
7.A Ten miles away.   B. In two days.    C. Twice a week.
8.A. Mr Green is friendly.  B. They're quiet.   C. Mr White.
9.A. A photo album.  B. In a supermarket.   C. On April 4.
10.A. About two hours.   B. By listening to the tape.   C. He hasn't finished it yet.
5—10 BABCAC
(三)听对话和对话后的问题,选择正确答案。对话和问题听两遍。(每小题1分)
11.A. In a park    B. In a restaurant.    C. In a clothes store.
12.A.He is hungry.   B. He has had her lunch.  C. He has some tooth problems.
13.A. 5, 368.    B.3, 038.   C.6, 936.
14.A.Three.    B. Four.     C. Five.
15.A .No, she won't.    B. Yes, she will.   D. She has a better idea.
11—15CCABA
(四)请听一段对话和后面的问题两遍,然后选择正确答案。(每小题1分)
16. What will they do this weekend?
A. Nothing. B. Go for a bike ride.   C. Have lunch in the McDonald's.
17. Where are they going?
A. To the River Park.  B. To the McDonald's.    C. To Amy's home.
18. What will they take for the picnic?
A. Nothing     B. Some hamburgers.    C. Some drinks and snacks.
19. When will they meet?
A. At 8:00 this Saturday. B. At 8:10 this Sunday. C. At 7:50 this Saturday.
20. Will the girl get to the McDonald's on time?
A. No, she won't.  B. Yes, she will.     C. We don't know.
16—20BACAB
(五)请听短文,然后补全短文中所缺的单词(每小题2分)
   Two year ago, Mr5s King saw a mouse in her_____21____. "I think it came in from the garden,” she said to her husband. “We must get a cat."
Mrs King was_____22___. A friend gave her a black and white cat. It lived in the Kings' house but Mrs King let it go into the garden sometimes.
Last month, the cat stayed in the garden most of the day. It only came into the house to get food and _____23____. Then Mary King saw the cat take some food out of the house. She ____24____the cat. It went under a wooden hut(小木屋) in the garden.
Last week, Mary heard a noise under the hut. She looked under it and saw three kittens(小猫咪). She told her mother.
"We can't keep the kittens," Mrs King said. “We must find good____25____for them."
Mary told her friends. When the kittens were bigger, Mary's friends were glad to have them.
21.kitchen 22.lucky   23.milk 24.followed  25.homes

二、选择填空(共15小题,计15分)
从每小题A、B、C、D中选出一个能填入句中空白处点最佳答案。
【2011山东威海】26.There is _______report in today's newspaper. It's about_______sports meeting that will be held in Weihai.
A. a; the     B. an; the   C. the; the    D. a; a
答案:A
【解析】冠词的用法。report为可数名词单数,这里表示“一”;这里的sports meeting是特指“在威海举行的体育运动会”,故用the。
【2011山东威海】27.—Is this _______notebook?
—No, it isn't_________.
A. theirs; their    B. hers; his    C. your; mine   D. your; my
答案:C
【解析】物主代词的用法。名词性的物主代词单独使用,后不用再加名词;形容词性的物主代词需用于名词前,句中第一空格后有名词notebook,故用形容词性的物主代词,第二空后无名词,故用名词性性物主代词。
【2011山东威海】28.Mary heard somebody call her, so she turned _______to see who it was..
A. off    B. out   C. up     D. around
答案:D
【解析】词义辨析。turn off意为“关掉;关上”, turn out “生产”, turn up 为“把(声音)调大一点”, turn around 指“转身”。由句意“玛丽听到有人叫她,就转身看一下是谁(在叫她)。”可知,用turn around,故选D。
【2011山东威海】29.________did Gina say when you told her about the game?
A. How   B. What     C. Which    D. Why
答案:B
【解析】疑问词辨析。how意为“如何;怎样”, what 意为“什么;多少”, which为“哪一个;哪一些”, why 指“为什么”。 由句意“当你告诉她这个比赛时,吉娜说了些什么?”可知,用what。
【2011山东威海】30.—Would you like to go for a walk with me, Allen?
—I'd love to, ________you don't want to go alone.
A. until   B. before    C. if    D. after
答案:C
【解析】 连词辨析。until意为“直到”, before意为“在以前;在之前”, if为“如果;是否”, after 指“在之后”。 根据“如果你不想独自去的话,我想(和你一起)去”可知用if。
【2011山东威海】31.—Have you decided where to go for your summer vacation?
—Not yet. We _________go to Qingdao. It is a good place for vacation.
A. may   B. should    C. need    D. must
答案:A
【解析】情态动词辨析。may意为“可能;可以”,表示猜测时,把握性不大;should意为“应该”;need指“需要”;must为“必须;可能;一定”,表猜测时把握性较大。由答语句意“还没定下来”和“(青岛)是个度假的好地方”可知为“可能”,故选A。
【2011山东威海】32.—What do you think of Liu Huan?
—Oh, he is my favourite singer. I think no one can sing________.
A. good    B. well   C. better    D. best
答案:C
【解析】副词比较级的用法。sing为行为动词,故用副词well修饰,I think no one can sing后省略了than he,故要用well的比较级better。
【2011山东威海】33.Elephants eat________, but they can move _______when necessary.
A. noisy; silent    B. noisily; silently    C. noisily; silence    D. noisy; silence
答案:B
【解析】副词的用法。eat和move皆为行为动词,故用副词来修饰,noisy,silent为形容词,silence为名词;而noisily 和silently均为副词,故选B。
【2011山东威海】34.What time do you expect her________?
A. arrive  B. is arriving   C. arriving    D. to arrive
答案: D
【解析】考查动词的用法。expect sb to do sth意为“期望/期待某人做某事”,符合题意。
【2011山东威海】35.—Mom, when can I go out to play football?
—Finish your homework first, or I ________let you go out.
A. don't   B. didn't   C. won't    D. haven't
答案: C
【解析】考查动词的时态。根据题意“妈妈,我什么时候可以出去踢足球?”“首先完成作业,否则,我不会让你出去的”可知,本句用一般将来时,故用won't。
【2011山东威海】36.—Who is the little girl in the picture?
—It's me. The picture __________10 years ago.
A. took    B. is taken    C. has taken    D. was taken
答案:D
【解析】被动语态。主语the picture与take的构成被动关系,因此为被动语态,由10 years ago 可知为一般过去时,因此用一般过去时态的被动语态,其结构为was\were + 动词的过去分词。故选D
【2011山东威海】37.This math problem is too difficult. Can you show me________, George?
A. what to work out     B. to work it out   
C. how to work it out    D. how to work out it
答案:C
【解析】考查“疑问词+不定式结构”和动词短语。work out是动词+副词短语,故代词作宾语时,要放在动词和副词之间,这里是疑问词加不定式在句中作宾语,根据题意是指“如何解答出来”,故选C。
【2011山东威海】38.—Hi, guys. Where are you heading now?
—Home. We _________all our money, so we have to walk home now.
A. spend   B. spent    C. have spent    D. are spending
答案:C
【解析】动词的时态。根据答语句意“我们已经花光我们所有的钱”可知此句用现在完成时态,故选C。
【2011山东威海】39.—Please _______to return my book by Friday. I'll use it on Saturday.
—No, problem. I'll finish reading it on Thursday.
A. don't forget   B. not to forget   C. not forget     D. forget not to
答案:A
【解析】祈使句的用法。由题意可知,这是一个否定的祈使句,故用“don't+动词原形”。
【2011山东威海】40.Please tell me________. I have some gifts for him.
A. how has Robert come   B. where Robert is  
C. when will Robert leave  D. what does Robert like
答案:B
【解析】考查宾语从句。宾语从句的语序应为陈述语序,排除A、C和D,故选B。
三、阅读理解(共三篇短文,15小题,计25分)
【2011山东威海】(选择型)A
Amy's family has fun. They mail a diary(日记簿、日记) to each other. Everyone writes something in it. Amy's brother is open. He tells many things about his life. Amy's sister is Lazy. She doesn't write much. Amy's dad writes stories. Her mom is talkative. She writes a lot. Everyone enjoys the diary.
Hello, dear family! I am having a fun week here at The Mall. I had lunch with Pan and Jack on Monday. On Tuesday, I designed a new dress. Yesterday, Tom told me a funny joke. He always makes me laugh! Hi, everyone! I made a chocolate cake yesterday. That’s Amy's favorite. I wish I could mail you a piece, Amy! It's really delicious.
Today was warm and sunny. Your father and I went for a walk in the park. We also waited your Aunt Betty. She told us some good news. Your cousin John got a new Job! Oh, I'm writing too much, aren't I? We really miss you all. Take care!
Hi, all! Last week I was feeling sad. I had a bad day at work. My boss was angry at me. But the next day was better. I did a good job and my boss was very happy, so I felt better. Sometimes my work is hard. But I am really thankful for my job. 
 Dear ones, let me tell you a story. A long, long time ago, A man lived a house on a hill. He had a candle. He lit the candle every night. Everyone could see the light. Then one night, something wonderful happened…
Hello! I miss you all. However, I don't have much time to write this week. I'll write more next time.
Bye, everyone!  
41.Where do Amy's family members write their diaries?
A. On the same family diary.    B. On their own diaries.
C. On Amy's diary.            D. On Mother's diary.
42.When did Amy design a new dress?
A. On Monday.   B. On Tuesday.    C. Yesterday. D. Today.
43.What does the brother think of his job?
A. The job makes him sad.  B. The job always gives him pleasure
C. The job is too easy.      D. The job is a challenge.
44.What did the mother do today?
A. She made a chocolate cake.   B. She did nothing but walk in the park.
C. She got a new job.    D. She went for a walk and visited Aunt Betty.
45.What's the best title for the passage?
A. Amy and her family.   B. Amy and her diary.
C.A family's diary.       D. Amy's father writes stories.
【主旨大意】本文节选自五篇家庭日记,主要介绍了他们的日常生活。
41.A 细节理解题。根据第一段的第一句话“Amy's family has fun. They mail a diary(日记簿、日记) to each other. "可判断选A。
42.B细节理解题。根据Amy的日记中“On Tuesday, I designed a new dress.”可判断选B。
43.D推理判断题。根据Amy's brother的日记中的叙述可知,Amy的工作有时使他不愉快,有时给他带来快乐,所以可推测出这份工作是“一个挑战”。
44.D细节理解题。根据妈妈的日记中“Today was warm and sunny. Your father and I went for a walk in the park. We also waited your Aunt Betty.”可判断选D。
45.C主旨大意题。通读全文,主要介绍了五篇家庭日记,故选C。

【2011山东威海】(选择型)B

A desert is a very dry land where there is hardly any rain. In the day, it can be so hot that you could fry an egg on the ground. But during the night it is sometimes so could that water would turn into ice.
Many desserts are covered in sand. But some have mountains, rocks, or lakes that have dried up in the heat. The Great American Dessert has cliffs(悬崖) that have been made into amazing and beautiful shapes by the wind. The Sahara Desert in Africa is mostly sand. The Australian Desert has red sand.
Sometimes it does not rain for a whole year in the desert. But there is water deep under the ground and some plants have roots that go very deep to find it. Other plants have roots that spread out(延伸) a long way so they can suck up the rain as soon as it falls.
One desert plant is the cactus, which has long, spreading roots. The cactus stores water inside its hard skin. This skin protects it from heat and cold.
Camels are a bit like cactus plants! They store water too—inside their bodies. They have special fur which protects them from the sun during the day and keeps them warm at night.
Some other animals live in deserts, too. They have to be very good at seeing and hearing because most of them only come out at night. This is why many desert animals have extra big eyes or ears.
A desert fox has bigger ears than a normal for. A gerbil has huge eye, so that it can see at night. It stays cool in the day by staying underground, like most desert animals.
Some people live in the desert but they always make their homes near an oasis. An oasis is where water comes from an underground river. Near an oasis, people can grow lots of plants and keep animals.
Life is hard in the desert, for people, animals and plants. But desert people like to live there.
46.A desert is very dry because__________.
A. it is sandy    B. there is so little rain
C. the wind is strong   D. there is no water deep under the ground
47.What does the underlined phrase"suck up"in paragraph 3 mean_________?
A.围堵        B.讨好      C. 释放    D.吸收
48.Some desert animals have extra big eyes or ears because__________.
A.the sunlight is too strong in the day    B.they need to see and hear well at night
C.it is very cold at nigh    D.they store water in them.
49.Most desert animals stay cool in the day by_________.
A.storing water in side their bodies     B.drinking water as much as they can
C.staying underground               D.growing lots of plants
50.Which of the following is true?
A.Desert people like to live in the desert though life is hard.
B.People in the desert usually fry eggs on the ground.
C.Camels have special fur to store water.
D.All the deserts are covered in sand.
46—50 BDBCA
【主旨大意】本文介绍了沙漠的气候特点以及沙漠里一些动植物的生活习性。
46. B细节理解题。根据第一段的第一句话“A desert is a very dry land where there is hardly any rain.”判断选B。
47. D词义猜测题。根据上文“它们有发达的根系”,下雨时当然是为了“吸收”雨水了。
48.B细节理解题。根据第六段中“They have to be very good at seeing and hearing because most of them only come out at night.”可判断选B。
49.C细节理解题。根据第七段的最后一句话“It stays cool in the day by staying underground, like most desert animals.”可判断选C。
50.A细节理解题。根据最后一段可判断选项A是正确的。

【2011山东威海】(任务型:回答问题)C
阅读短文,根据短文内容简要回答问题。(每小题2分)请根据答案填写到第7页答题区内指定位置。
Do you think that French fries are really French? French fries are called "pommes frites" in France and they are not from France. French fries come from Belgium(比利时) originally. French fries are made of potatoes, and they are cut and fried. The fried potatoes are called French fries because they were fist seen by Americans in Belgium, but they were fried in the French way. The French way is to fry potatoes twice with a small pause in the middle.
During World War I, there were a lot of hungry American soldiers in Northern France and Belgium. They ate French fries in Belgium. After the war was over, the soldiers went back home to America. However, they missed French fries so much that they made French fries at home. That's how French fries were fist introduced to America.
French fries were called Belgian fries once, but the name was finally changed to French fries. Sometimes French fries are just called fries.
French fries are one of the most popular potato foods in America. American fast food restaurants such as McDonald's and Burger King have French fries on their menus. French fries are freshly fried, and usually served with hamburgers.
If you visit any fast food restaurant in America and order a hamburger, you will probably hear "You want fries with that?"Why don't you think about the history of French fries a little while, and say "Yes, please. Thank you."
51.What are French fries made of?
______________________________
52.Where do French fries originally come from?
______________________________
53.Why are the fried potatoes called French fries?
______________________________
54.Who first introduced French fries to America?
______________________________
55.What does the underlined "that" in the last paragraph refer to?
______________________________
51.potatoes 52.Belgium 53.Because they are fried in the French way. 54.American soldiers. 55.Hamburgers

第II卷(共50分)
四、单词拼写(共6小题,计6分)
【2011山东威海】根据句意和音标提示以适当形式填写单词。
56.Excuse me, what's the ________/prais/ of this alarm clock?
57.My brother always__________// his teeth after meals.
58.He knows a lot about __________//culture.
59.Do you know what you said has great__________//on me?
60.I wish to __________//a wonderful cartoon character for the children.
61.Many art __________//will be on display in this exhibition.
56.price 57.brushes 58.western 59.influence 60.create 61.treasures
【2011山东威海】五、动词填空
用括号里所给动词的适当形式填空
    Robot Vogel is a police officer in New York. One Morning, he was drinking coffee in a restaurant. Suddenly a man ran in and shouted, "Officer! A car is going down the street, and a little kid ____62____(drive) it!"
Officer Vogel ran out of the restaurant and saw a car____63___(go) slowly at about 25 miles an hour. He jumped into his police car and followed it. When he was behind it, he turned on his red light and siren(警笛), The car moved to the side of the road and stopped.
Officer Vogel got out of his police car and looked inside. The driver was a little boy. His name was Rocco, and he was five years old. In the back seat was his little sister who was only two year old. Both children _____64___(cry).
"I want my mommy!" Rocco cried. "But she can't get here, I have the car." Then he had an idea "Just a minute," he told Officer Vogel. "I can drive. I____65____(go) to get her."
"No!" Officer Vogel said. “You stay with me."
Officer Vogel___66____(drive) Rocco and his sister o the police station. Then he called their mother. Rocco told Officer Vogel and his mother that he got the car key from the refrigerator while his father was at work and his mother was sleeping.
Newspapers and TV station heard about Rocco, and a lot of reporters went to his house. One reporter asked Rocco, "What do you want to be when you____67___(grow) up?"
Rocco smiled, "I want to be a truck driver," he said.
62. is driving 63.going/was going 64.were crying 65.will go 66.drove 67.grow

【2011山东威海】六、完成句子(共5小题,计15小分)根据所给汉语句子完成英语句子,词数不限。
68.去年我在长城上遇见了她。
_______________________________________
69.我有一些有趣的事情要告诉你。
_______________________________________
70.他离开的时候把电话号码留给了我。
_______________________________________
71.刘翔是世界上最受欢迎的体育明星之一。
_______________________________________
72.你妈妈想知道你是否已经安全到校。
_______________________________________
68.I met/saw her on the Great Wall last year.
69.I have something interesting to tell you./I have something that is interesting to tell you.
70.He gave/left/told me his telephone number when he left/He gave/left/tole his telephone number to me when he left
71.Liu Xiang is one of the most popular sports stars in the world.
72.Your mother wants to know if/whether you have arrived at/reached school safely.
【2011山东威海】七、短文填空(共8小题,计8分)
根据短文内容,选择适当的单词或短语填空,使短文意思完整,每个选项至多使用一次,有两项多余。
Linda and Betty were both nineteen years old. In June, after a school year was over, they decided to take a vacation_____73____. They went to several towns and villages, visited some places of interest, saw and heard a lot of interesting things. They____74____very much.
One afternoon, they were going to stay overnight in a small town. It was too____75___to walk further and they wished they could find a river and swim in the cool water. They were driving their car___76_____while they were looking around. Suddenly Linda saw a lake not far away. They drove there fast and ____77____by the lake. They looked around and found a woman sitting on the stone and fishing there. After they____78____and were going to jump into the water, the woman came up to them and shouted, "Sorry, Madams. Swimming ____79_____in the lake!"
    "Why didn't you tell us about it____80_____we took off our clothes?" Betty said angrily. "But it isn't forbidden to take off clothes by the lake," said the woman.
73.E 74.H 75.B 76.D 77.G 78.J 79.A 80.C
 【2011山东威海】八、书面表达(共1小题,计15分)
81.计算机在我们的工作、生活中的作用越来越大, 你知道计算机的起源于发展吗?请就计算机的发明时间(1946年)、大小、用途等方面,谈一下它的发展变化,并说明你对未来计算机的畅想。
要求:1.意见连贯,语句通顺;
2.词数不少于80词;短文的开头已给出(不计入总词数)。
    Computers are becoming more and more important in our daily life. Do you know the history and the changes of computers?                                                
                                                                               
                                                                               
                                                                              
One possible version:
     Computers are becoming more and more important in our daily life. Do you know the history and the changes of computers? Computer was invented in 1946. At that time, The machine was huge and it was as large as a big house. It weighed about 30 tons.
     Computer is a very useful tool in our life, in our study as well as works. For example, computer can send some messages to foreign friends by E-mail. The computer can open our eyes to let us know more. Computer is the most helpful invention in the world. Computer can help us in study or work. There are many computer functions(功能)We can listen to music or play the game on computer. It makes us relax.
 It's hard to imagine what our life would be like if we had no computers in our daily life. And in my opinion, computers are going to change our life completely in the near future.

  评论这张
 
阅读(215)| 评论(0)

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018