登录  
 加关注
查看详情
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

武城县实验中学---知识改变命运

淡泊明志,宁静致远。

 
 
 

日志

 
 

2012年全国各地中考英语真题分类汇编——情态动词  

2013-01-15 21:49:41|  分类: 2012中考英语分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

2012年全国各地中考英语真题分类汇编——情态动词

2012贵州铜仁31.You ________ stop when the traffic light turns red. 

A. can                      B. had better             C. need                       D. must

【答案】D

【解析】本题考查情态动词的辨析。句意为:当交通灯变红,你“必须”停下来。根据语境可知此空意为必须,四个选项中,只有must具体有此意,故选D

2012贵州毕节30. When winter comes, days get       ______.

A. long and long     B. short and short    C. longer and longer  D. shorter and shorter

【答案】D 考查形容词比较级的用法。句意为“冬天来了,天变得越来越短”,故选D

2012福建福州41. — Mum, must I stay there the whole day?

No, you____________. You____________come back after lunch, if you like.

A. mustn't; can       B. needn't; must       C. needn't; may

【答案】C

【解析】选C。考查情态动词的用法。由must引导的一般疑问句表示否定回答时需要用needn’tdon’t have to;表示答应准许某人时情态动词可以用canmay。故选C

2012贵州贵阳】45. “Whose notebook is this?” “It _______ Jim’s. It has his name on it.”

   A. can’t be           B. must be            C. can be[中国教育#&%*^]

【答案】B

考查情态动词的用法。表示猜测。can’t be 意为“不可能是”;must be 意为“一定是”;can be 表示猜测,一般用于否定句或疑问句中,不用于肯定句中。根据句意:这是谁的笔记本?它一定是吉姆的,因为上面有他的名字。故选B.

2012.安徽省】42. There's enough time for you to go to the airport. You______ hurry now.

A. should   B. needn't    C. must   D. can't

【答案】B

2012北京】27. —Mum, must I wash the dishes right now?

—No, you ____.

A. shouldn’t           B. wouldn’t                  C. mustn’t                    D. needn’t[www&.z~z*st#ep.com@]

【答案】D

2012甘肃鸡西市】31. Is that your teacher?

         That_____be Mr.Wang. He has gone to Japan with his wife.

A. can’t                              B. mustn’t                        C. may not

【答案】A

2012广东34.   I swim here?

I'm sorry. Children_____ swim alone here.

A. Must; can't         B. May; must          C. Can; mustn't         D. Can't; can

【答案】C

2012贵州安顺】18.——You can hardly swim_____you?

——_____But my mother says shell teach me during my summer holiday

AcantNo   BcanNo   CcantYes           DcanYes

【答案】B

2012黑龙江齐齐哈尔】31. Is that your teacher?

         That _____be Mr.Wang. He has gone to Japan with his wife.

A. can’t                              B. mustn’t                        C. may not

【答案】A

2012黑龙江齐齐哈尔】33. Lisa is a little poor at Chinese. I think she needs _____it every day.

A. practise to speak             B. to practise speaking       C. practise speaking

【答案】B[www.z*%^z~step.co#m]

2011湖北恩施35. Is that girl under the tree Mary?

—No, that ______be Mary. She is in New York.

A. can                             B. mustn’t                    C. can’t

【答案】C

2012 湖北黄石36.Is Maria kocking at the door?

It______be her. She is in Australia now.

A.may not   B.needn't    C.mustn't   D.can't

【答案】D

2012·湖北·荆州21. Shall we take a taxi?

       No, we         . It’s not far from here.

       A. can’t                      B. mustn’t                    C, shouldn’t         D. needn’t

【答案】D

2012·湖北·武汉】35. You _____ be happy with the strong public support you"ve received.

Yes,you"re right.I"m really excited.  

A.mayB.can C.mustD.need

【答案】C

2012湖北咸宁】26.  Tom,  you  _______  play with  the  knifeYou______ hurt yourselfB

A. won't; can't            B. mustn't; may  

C. shouldn't; must       D. can't; should

【答案】B

2012湖北咸宁】27.―Jim, can you _______ this word in Chinese?  B

    ―Yes, I can_______ a little Chinese.

A. speak; say   B. say; speak    C. tell; speak   D. talk; say

【答案】B

2012湖北宜昌33. My brother won the first prize in speech competition.[&:中教^%@~]

   Congratulations! You          be excited about that![~&^国教育#*版网]

   A. need               B. must              C. would           D. can

【答案】B[^国教#&*%出版网]

2012湖南常德25. In competition, as in life, you _______ not always win.

A. may  B. shall  C. must

【答案】A

2011湖南株洲26. That man ______ be my English teacher. He has gone to Canada.

       A. needn’t                             B. mustn’t                             C. can’t

【答案】C

考查情态动词辨析。Needn’t意为“不必”;mustn’t表示“明令禁止”;can’t表示“不可能”。根据句意“那个男人不可能是我的英语老师。他去了加拿大。”故选C

2012江苏淮安6.— Must we wear our school uniform this afternoon?

—No, you        . All of us will go on an outing.

A. mustn’t            B. can’t                 C. needn’t             D. couldn’t

【答案】C

2012江苏连云港4.—Meng Fei had his arm broken while recording If You Are the One in Beijing.

  —Really? Then perhaps he        host TV programs for some time.

   A. needn’t       B. mustn’t     C. shouldn’t       D. can’t[ww&w.~z*zs#tep.co@m]

【答案】D

2012江苏南京5. -----Have you decided which senior high school to choose?

 ------Not yet. I     go to Moonlight School.

 A. must         B. may          C. need           D. should

【答案】B

2012江苏苏州7. —I hear you’ve got a new iPhone 4S. ______ I have a look?

—Yes, certainly.

A. May               B. Do                   C. Shall              D. Should

【答案】A

2012江苏无锡6. The lady in this photo         be over fifty! She looks so young!

A. mustn’t                            B. must                        C. can’t                 D. can

【答案】C

2012江苏宿迁16. Must I do my homework now, Mum?

    . You can do it tomorrow.

A. No, you needn’t              B. No, you mustn’t

C. Yes, you need                D. Yes, you must

【答案】A

2012江苏盐城】6. Dad, must I practice the piano today?

No, you         . You may do it tomorrow.

A. needn’t             B. mustn’t             C. shouldn’t           D. can’t

【答案】A

2012江苏扬州8. Excuse me, when are we going to have a picnic?

I’m not sure, Ask our monitor, please. He           know.

A. need                 B. can                   C. may           D. shall

【答案】C

2012江苏镇江3. –I’m afraid I need a pair of glasses. I ____ hardly see the words on the blackboard.

   - That’s terrible. You may have got poor eyesight.

A. can                B. must              C. may              D. need

【答案】A

2012江西】30. Last year I ______ drive. I used to take the bus.

A. could            B. couldn’t         C. should            D. shouldn’t [中国%@&育出^版网*]

【答案】B

2012辽宁大连】 9.In Britain, you ____ be 18 if you want to drive a car.

  A.can  B.must  C.may  D.might

【答案】B

2012 内蒙古包头28. —You         be excited that you’re going back to your hometown soon.

   —Yes, I can’t wait any longer.

A. shall    B. can    C. need      D. must

答案D

2012 呼和浩特】10. ______ I try on those shoes in the window?[中国教育出版@^&*#]

______. They are just on show.[#国教育@出版&%~]

A. Could; Yes, you can              B. Can; Sorry, you couldn’t

C. Could; Sorry, you can’t            D. Can; Yes, you could

【答案】C

2012年福建省福州市】41. -- Mum, must I stay there the whole day?

     -- No, you ______ . You ______ come back after lunch, if you like.

     A. mustn't; can                  B. needn't; must           C. needn't; may

【答案】C

 

2012年广东省】34. ________ I swim here?

I’m sorry. Children _______ swim alone here.

        A. Must , can’t    B. May , must     C.Can, mustn’t     D. Can’t can

【答案】C

2012 广西桂林35.   Must I turn down the radio now?[@*&^育出版#]

      — No, you        .

      A. mustn’t                B. needn’t             C. can’t                 D. won’t

【答案】B[@:#&%~国教育出版网]

35. —Whose is the pencil box?                                                                  

—It_______ be Tom's. Look at his name on the cover![中国#*&育出版^~]

A. can   B. may   C. must   D. need

【答案】C

2011河南(     ) 26. The Internet is so closely connected with our daily life. Can you___ a life without it?    

A. understand        B. imagine      C. consider         D. expect

【答案】B

2011河南(     ) 29. —Do you have any plans for this weekend?[&:^zzstep.c#~o%m]

I'm not sure. I ______ go climbing Mount Yuntai.

A. must B. need C. may D. can

【答案】C

2012湖北黄冈35. _____ I do the laundry first?

   No, you _____. You can do your homework first.

        A. Must; mustn't                       B Can mustn't

       C. Must; needn't                        D. May; needn't

【答案】C

2012湖北黄冈38. Can you tell me why you learn English so well?

    It's very simple _____ you work, _____ grades you will get.[www.^z#z~@ste%p.com]

      A. The harder; the best                13. The hard the better

      C. Harder; better                       D. The harder; the better

【答案】D

2012 山东滨州25. Must I wait for you here?

No, you ______.

A. don't        B. can't   C .mustn’t    D. needn’t

【答案】D

2012.山东菏泽】10.Excuse me, can you tell me the way to the People’s Park?

Walk along this road and turn right, and the park is on your right. You______ miss it.

A. needn’t  B. mustn’t C. may not  D. won’t

【答案】D

2012山东济南】46. Look! A book is on the floor. Whose is it?

It ______be Rick's. It has his name on it.

A. mustn't        B. can't           C. must D. need

46.C【解析】考查情态动词的用法。mustn’t“禁止;不要can’t“不可能must“一定need“必要。由下文句意在上面有他的名字可知,这本书一定是里克的。故选C

2012山东济宁】20.This toy Mickey Mouse _______be Amy's. she's the only kid at the picnic.

A.must    B.can    C. need     D.can't[#*教育%&出版网@]

【答案】A【解析】考查情态动词的用法。下句话提到了她是野炊中的唯一的一个小孩子。可推知句意:这套玩具一定是Amy的。must :一定。

2012 山东临沂26. Many students come from poor families and they _____ afford school lunches, so the government is trying to help them.

A needn’t    B. shouldn’t      C. can’t       D. mustn’t

答案C

2012山东泰安36. Can I go to the park, Mum?[#:*国教育出版^%~]

Certainly. But you ______be back by six o’clock[中国教育&出版^@*%]

A. can B. may C. might D. must

【答案】D

21.一Shall I tell Jim the good news?

     No, you________I’ve told him already

     Awouldn’t    Bneedn’t    Cshouldn’t   Dmustn’t

【解析】B。考查情态动词的意义。根据答语下文“我已经告诉他了”说明答语为“你没有必要”,“不必,没有必要”用情态动词needn’t 表达。

2012山东枣庄19. _______ you dance? We need some more actors for the talent show.

A. Need     B. Shall    C. Must   D. Can

 【答案】D

2012四川成都】35. —Excuse me, whose Japanese book is this?

   —It          be Tom’s. In our class, only he is studying Japanese.

   A. must                      B. can’t                     C. would 

【答案】A

2012四川达州】29. — John, you       go out to play until your homework       .  

OK, Mum.[#:中教%&*~]

A. must; finishes             B. can’t; is finished  

   C. can’t; has finished          D. needn’t; finishes[www.zzs&@t#%ep.^com]

【答案】B[^%&@:#教网]

2012四川广安32. Look! The man at the gate ______ be our teacher. He is always standing there every morning.

No, it _______ be him. He is having a meeting in the office now.

A. must; can’t    B. must; mustn’t    C. can’t; can’t

【答案】A[*:&@#^中教网]

2012四川凉山】(   )  2 9. — Is Jim coming by train?

—I’m not sure. He_____ drive his car.

A. must            B. may                C. need

【答案】B

2012绵阳市7. School students ________ smoke because it is against the school rules.

A. needn’t   B. couldn’t   C. won’t    D. mustn’t

【答案】D

2012四川自贡】30. --Have you heard that some bad thing would happen in 2012?

--Don't worry! The news            be true.

    A. mustn't     B. may not         C. needn't

【答案】B

2012四川雅安市】8. You look tired, you must________.

A. stops to work   B. shop working   C. stop to work    D. stopped working

【答案】B

2012四川雅安市】16. The old people must______ to politely.

A. are spoken    B. spoken             C. speak      D. be spoken

【答案】D

2012四川宜宾27. Whose shoes are these?[~@^#&:中教网]

They _____ be Mike’s. They are much too large for him.

A. might   B. may   C. mustn’t   D. can’t  

答案D

2012浙江杭州】22. You   ____be servious! You’re actually going to lend him money again?

A. needn't     B. can't     C. shouldn't   D. mustn’t

【答案】B

2012浙江湖州】23.We ______ be careful when we are  walking across the road. There are too many cars now.

A. can   B. may   C. must   D. could

【答案】C

2012浙江丽水17  Drivers _______wear the safety belt when driving. This is the traffic rule

A.      can  B. may  C. will  D. must.

【答案】D

2012浙江宁波25. —What do you want to eat for lunch? 1 will prepare earlier today,

—Honey, you____________. Let's go out to have something different.

A. mustn't B. can't C. shouldn't D. don't have to

【答案】D

2012重庆市32. Mom, must I clean my room now?

   No, you          . You can do it tomorrow.

   A. can’t             B. needn’t             C. mustn’t          D. shouldn’t [~*:中国教育出版&@^]

【答案】B

2012贵州六盘水】29. You____________  worry about me. I feel much better now.

     A. mustn't      B. can't                  C. needn't             D. won't

【答案】C

2012贵州铜仁】31.You ________ stop when the traffic light turns red. 

A. can                      B. had better             C. need                       D. must

【答案】D                  

2012黑龙江黑河市】34. _____exercise you take, _____you’ll be.

A. The fewer, the fatter        B. The less, the fatter         C. The less, the more fatter

【答案】B

2012黑龙江黑河市】33. Lisa is a little poor at Chinese. I think she needs_____it every day.

A. practise to speak             B. to practise speaking       C. practise speaking

【答案】B

2012黑龙江黑河市】31. Is that your teacher?

         That_____be Mr.Wang. He has gone to Japan with his wife.

A. can’t                              B. mustn’t                        C. may not

【答案】A

2012湖北省荆州市】21. Shall we take a taxi?

       No, we         . It’s not far from here.

       A. can’t                      B. mustn’t                    C, shouldn’t         D. needn’t

【答案】D

       2012湖南省岳阳】 24. Who is that?

         It _____ be Shirly. Only she is in red today .

A. could                    B. may                C. must

【答案】C

2012山东日照】29. _____ your brother speak Japanese?

Yes, he has learnt it in Tokyo for three years.

A. Should                B. Must                 C. Can                  D. May

【答案】A

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(310)| 评论(0)

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2018